Yakitori Riichi Open 2024

Yakitori Riichi Open 2024​

Date

June 22nd - June 23rd, 2024

Information

Registration Fee:
DMJL members:
60€
55€
Registration &
Cancellation Deadline:
June 16
2024
Payment Deadline: June 02
2024
Max. Competitors: 88
+ Waiting List
Registered / Confirmed / Waiting 0 / 0 / 0
> Details & Registration Below <

Contact

kontakt@berlin-mahjong.club

Address

Priesterweg 4, 10829 Berlin

Berlin Yakitori Riichi Open 2024

Page Last Modified: Feb 02, 2024

Welcome to the 2nd annual Yakitori Riichi Open in Berlin!
After last year's success we are happy to be back at the same location. We read all the feedback we received and hope to implement some improvements to this year's tournament.
As last year we will be playing 8 Hanchans, 4 each day, with the first 6 Hanchans being random seating without repeating opponents, the 7th Hanchan will be intervall seating in brackets of 16 and the final Hanchan will be seated according to the standings after the 7th Hanchan.
The special name-giving Yakitori Award will also return! The player who achieves the special feat of winning a Hanchan while not having won a hand (i.e. being Yakitori) shall receive this reward. In the probable case that no one will have achieved this the award shall go to the player with the most Yakitori Hanchan. The award will come with a special award cup and free entry to next year's Yakitori Riichi Open!
We are happy to announce that this year we will be having a social play on Friday night from 7pm to 10pm at the tournament's location.
Further information about seating and a detailed schedule will be announced at a later date.
We are looking forward to having you back soon in Berlin!

Your Berlin Mahjong Club


- Registration

The Registration begins at 00:00 on February 03, 2024. Please fill out the registration form in the "Registration" tab on this page. Once completed, you will find your name listed in the "Participants" tab. The registration will be confirmed after we receive your payment. After we receive your payment, a "√"-symbol will appear in the status column.


- Entry Fee and Payment

60€
55€ for DMJL members
Lunch, water and snacks are included in the registration fee.
Please transfer the registration fee and include the participant's name in the payment reference before June 02, 2024 to one of the following account.

Paypal(Sending to a friend):
nowakowk@student.hu-berlin.de

Bank Transfer:
Junyu Wang 
IBAN: DE72 5001 0517 5424 7535 81 
BIC: INGDDEFFXXX

- Registration / Cancellation / Payment Deadline

Registration: After June 16, 2024, registration is only possible when a 4-player table is established, and there are still available seats. Otherwise, newly registered players will be placed on the Waiting List first.
Cancellation: If you cancel your participation before June 16, 2024, you will get a complete refund. No refunds will be issued after this date.
Payment: Please pay the registration fee no later than June 02, 2024. Participants who fail to pay the registration fee by this date will be moved to the end of the Waiting List, and other players will have the chance to take their seats in the order of the Waiting List.


- Rule and Scoring

This competition is using EMA Riichi Competition Rules. Scoring will be done with Pantheon Tournament System installed on our own server. This is the instruction on how to use this application.


- Updates

Competition updates will be documented in the "Updates" tab on this page. In case of significant updates, notifications will be sent to everyone's registered email addresses.


- Yakitori 2023

Yakitori 2023 Information, Ranking, Gallery and Post

- EMA Observer

???


- Accommodation Tip

Last Modified: Feb 20, 2024

During our event, the UEFA EURO 2024 will also be taking place in Berlin. Please book your accommodation in advance.


- Schedule

Last Modified: Feb 02, 2024

June 22, 2024(Sat.)
09:00 – 09:30 Registration
09:30 – 09:45 Opening Ceremony
09:45 – 11:15 1st Hanchan
11:15 – 11:30 Break
11:30 – 13:00 2nd Hanchan
13:00 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 15:30 3rd Hanchan
15:30 – 15:45 Break
15:45 – 17:15 4th Hanchan
June 23, 2024(Sun.)
08:45 – 10:15 5th Hanchan
10:15 – 10:30 Break
10:30 – 12:00 6th Hanchan
12:00 – 13:00 Lunch
13:00 – 14:30 7th Hanchan
14:30 – 14:45 Break
14:45 – 16:15 8th Hanchan
16:30 – 17:00 Awards Ceremony

Yakitori Riichi Open 2024
Registration


    ​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​

    Participants

    No. Name Country EMA-ID Status
    1Thibaut A.🇨🇭SUI16000035
    2Miłosz M.🇵🇱POL19000077
    3Tine W.🇧🇪BEL02010043
    4Nadine K.🇩🇪GER
    5Silke B.🇩🇪GER05900008
    6Timur H.🇩🇪GER05100153
    7Jonas M.🇩🇪GER05000027
    8Jinghan S.🇩🇪GER05000019
    9Zheming J.🇩🇪GER05000012
    10Juergen S.🇩🇪GER05100165
    11Peter B.🇩🇪GER05100124
    12Hiroshi K.🇩🇪GER05100181
    13Manuel K.🇩🇪GER05100166
    14Dagmar F.🇩🇪GER5100058
    15Yeyin L.🇪🇸ESP10990082
    16Marek M.🇵🇱POL19000139
    17Oleksii B.🇺🇦UKR21000068
    18Chaolei C.🇫🇷FRA04160080
    19Lanxin Z.🇩🇪GER05000007
    20Ruth B.🇩🇪GER
    21Alfons B.🇩🇪GER5100193
    22Valentin C.🇫🇷FRA04310012
    23Artem K.🇩🇪GER05000015
    24Claire W.🇫🇷FRA04310079
    25Wenjia Z.🇩🇪GER05000029
    26Noah S.🇩🇪GER
    27Malte G.🇩🇪GER
    28Oliver H.🇩🇪GER
    29Thomas K.🇩🇪GER05000001
    30Songqing L.🇩🇪GER05000002
    31Zuokan H.🇩🇪GER05000003
    32Alexandre D.🇫🇷FRA04530002
    33Danny C.🇬🇧GBR11000013
    34Steven H.🇫🇷FRA04310086
    35Andrew S.🇮🇪IRL26000002
    36Adrian F.🇵🇱POL19000120
    37Bartosz G.🇵🇱POL19000154
    38Dawid K.🇵🇱POL19000194
    39Adrian T.🇩🇪GER
    40Dominik J.🇵🇱POL19000035
    41Junyu W.🇩🇪GER05000006
    42Paul B.🇩🇪GER
    43Mateusz W.🇵🇱POL19000003
    44Martyna J.🇵🇱POL19000102
    45Junxi W.🇸🇪SWE09990155
    46Jacek K.🇵🇱POL19000192
    47Sami K.🇩🇪GER
    48Krzysztof D.🇵🇱POL19000157
    49Fary D.🇧🇪BEL02000005
    50Sveta Y.🇺🇦UKR21000055
    51Maksym I.🇺🇦UKR21000015
    52Anastasiia V.🇺🇦UKR21000067
    53Mykhailo N.🇺🇦UKR21000043
    54Anna Z.🇺🇦UKR21000014
    55Jasper G.🇸🇪SWE09990047
    56Vitalii B.🇺🇦UKR21000005
    57Kateryna K.🇺🇦UKR21000072
    58Yuliia O.🇺🇦UKR21000075
    59Nikita M.🇺🇦UKR
    60Ling H.🇨🇳CHN
    61Duc N.🇩🇪GER
    62Jakub B.🇵🇱POL19000066
    63Marta B.🇵🇱POL19000067
    64Ken Nico S.🇩🇪GER05100182
    65Elmar M.🇦🇹AUT01000154
    66Konrad O.🇵🇱POL
    67Sophie D.🇧🇪BEL02010084
    68Raphaël P.🇧🇪BEL02010085
    69Morten A.🇩🇰DEN03000051
    70Tran Thai L.🇩🇪GER
    71Theresa G.🇩🇪GER05100168
    72Alisa G.🇩🇪GER05000014
    73Robert M.🇩🇪GER05000018
    74Johannes P.🇩🇪GER
    75Qingshuang L.🇩🇪GER
    76Benoit D.🇫🇷FRA04160103
    77Joshua B.🇸🇪SWE09990164
    78Xiaochen Z.🇸🇪SWE09990163
    79Serhii V.🇩🇪GER05100180
    80Heike S.🇩🇪GER05100056
    81Arnaud W.🇫🇷FRA04160112
    82Zhuo C.🇩🇪GER
    83Mert G.🇩🇪GER
    84Ksenia T.🇸🇪SWE09990127
    85Kevin C.🇫🇷FRA04240014
    86Anders Y.🇸🇪SWE
    87Mirko B.🇩🇪GER05000042
    88Kenneth C.🇩🇪GER


    🇩🇪
    GER
    🇵🇱
    POL
    🇺🇦
    UKR
    🇫🇷
    FRA
    🇸🇪
    SWE
    🇧🇪
    BEL
    🇨🇭
    SUI
    4013108641

    🇪🇸
    ESP
    🇬🇧
    GBR
    🇮🇪
    IRL
    🇨🇳
    CHN
    🇦🇹
    AUT
    🇩🇰
    DEN
    111111

    X

    Cancelled

    Cancelled: 30 players