Yakitori Riichi Open 2024

Yakitori Riichi Open 2024​

Date

June 22nd - June 23rd, 2024

Information

Registration Fee:
DMJL members:
60€
55€
Registration &
Cancellation Deadline:
June 16
2024
Payment Deadline: June 02
2024
Max. Competitors: 88
+ Waiting List
Registered / Confirmed / Waiting 0 / 0 / 0
> Details & Registration Below <

Contact

kontakt@berlin-mahjong.club

Address

Priesterweg 4, 10829 Berlin

Berlin Yakitori Riichi Open 2024

Page Last Modified: Feb 02, 2024

Welcome to the 2nd annual Yakitori Riichi Open in Berlin!
After last year's success we are happy to be back at the same location. We read all the feedback we received and hope to implement some improvements to this year's tournament.
As last year we will be playing 8 Hanchans, 4 each day, with the first 6 Hanchans being random seating without repeating opponents, the 7th Hanchan will be intervall seating in brackets of 16 and the final Hanchan will be seated according to the standings after the 7th Hanchan.
The special name-giving Yakitori Award will also return! The player who achieves the special feat of winning a Hanchan while not having won a hand (i.e. being Yakitori) shall receive this reward. In the probable case that no one will have achieved this the award shall go to the player with the most Yakitori Hanchan. The award will come with a special award cup and free entry to next year's Yakitori Riichi Open!
We are happy to announce that this year we will be having a social play on Friday night from 7pm to 10pm at the tournament's location.
Further information about seating and a detailed schedule will be announced at a later date.
We are looking forward to having you back soon in Berlin!

Your Berlin Mahjong Club


- Registration

The Registration begins at 00:00 on February 03, 2024. Please fill out the registration form in the "Registration" tab on this page. Once completed, you will find your name listed in the "Participants" tab. The registration will be confirmed after we receive your payment. After we receive your payment, a "√"-symbol will appear in the status column.


- Entry Fee and Payment

60€
55€ for DMJL members
Lunch, water and snacks are included in the registration fee.
Please transfer the registration fee and include the participant's name in the payment reference before June 02, 2024 to one of the following account.

Paypal(Sending to a friend):
nowakowk@student.hu-berlin.de

Bank Transfer:
Junyu Wang 
IBAN: DE72 5001 0517 5424 7535 81 
BIC: INGDDEFFXXX

- Registration / Cancellation / Payment Deadline

Registration: After June 16, 2024, registration is only possible when a 4-player table is established, and there are still available seats. Otherwise, newly registered players will be placed on the Waiting List first.
Cancellation: If you cancel your participation before June 16, 2024, you will get a complete refund. No refunds will be issued after this date.
Payment: Please pay the registration fee no later than June 02, 2024. Participants who fail to pay the registration fee by this date will be moved to the end of the Waiting List, and other players will have the chance to take their seats in the order of the Waiting List.


- Rule and Scoring

This competition is using EMA Riichi Competition Rules. Scoring will be done with Pantheon Tournament System installed on our own server. This is the instruction on how to use this application.


- Updates

Competition updates will be documented in the "Updates" tab on this page. In case of significant updates, notifications will be sent to everyone's registered email addresses.


- Yakitori 2023

Yakitori 2023 Information, Ranking, Gallery and Post

- EMA Observer

???


- Accommodation Tip

Last Modified: Feb 20, 2024

During our event, the UEFA EURO 2024 will also be taking place in Berlin. Please book your accommodation in advance.


- Schedule

Last Modified: Feb 02, 2024

June 22, 2024(Sat.)
09:00 – 09:30 Registration
09:30 – 09:45 Opening Ceremony
09:45 – 11:15 1st Hanchan
11:15 – 11:30 Break
11:30 – 13:00 2nd Hanchan
13:00 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 15:30 3rd Hanchan
15:30 – 15:45 Break
15:45 – 17:15 4th Hanchan
June 23, 2024(Sun.)
08:45 – 10:15 5th Hanchan
10:15 – 10:30 Break
10:30 – 12:00 6th Hanchan
12:00 – 13:00 Lunch
13:00 – 14:30 7th Hanchan
14:30 – 14:45 Break
14:45 – 16:15 8th Hanchan
16:30 – 17:00 Awards Ceremony

Yakitori Riichi Open 2024
Registration


    ​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​

    Participants

    No. Name Country EMA-ID Status
    1Thibaut A.🇨🇭SUI16000035
    2Miłosz M.🇵🇱POL19000077
    3Tine W.🇧🇪BEL02010043
    4Nadine K.🇩🇪GER
    5Silke B.🇩🇪GER05900008
    6Timur H.🇩🇪GER05100153
    7Jonas M.🇩🇪GER05000027
    8Jinghan S.🇩🇪GER05000019
    9Zherui W.🇩🇪GER
    10Zheming J.🇩🇪GER05000012
    11Juergen S.🇩🇪GER05100165
    12Peter B.🇩🇪GER05100124
    13Hiroshi K.🇩🇪GER05100181
    14Cecile B.🇫🇷FRA04320014
    15Manuel K.🇩🇪GER05100166
    16Dagmar F.🇩🇪GER5100058
    17Yeyin L.🇪🇸ESP10990082
    18Ben T.🇩🇪GER05000008
    19Nicolás B.🇪🇸ESP10990086
    20Marek M.🇵🇱POL19000139
    21Oleksii B.🇺🇦UKR21000068
    22Chaolei C.🇫🇷FRA04160080
    23Lanxin Z.🇩🇪GER05000007
    24Ruth B.🇩🇪GER
    25Alfons B.🇩🇪GER5100193
    26Valentin C.🇫🇷FRA04310012
    27Artem K.🇩🇪GER05000015
    28Claire W.🇫🇷FRA04310079
    29Wenjia Z.🇩🇪GER05000029
    30Noah S.🇩🇪GER
    31Malte G.🇩🇪GER
    32Oliver H.🇩🇪GER
    33Thomas K.🇩🇪GER05000001
    34Songqing L.🇩🇪GER05000002
    35Zuokan H.🇩🇪GER05000003
    36Alexandre D.🇫🇷FRA04530002
    37Danny C.🇬🇧GBR11000013
    38Steven H.🇫🇷FRA04310086
    39Andrew S.🇮🇪IRL26000002
    40Adrian F.🇵🇱POL19000120
    41Jakub T.🇵🇱POL19000145
    42Luna S.🇵🇱POL19000143
    43Sonia B.🇵🇱POL19000042
    44Jacek B.🇵🇱POL19000032
    45Bartosz G.🇵🇱POL19000154
    46Michał T.🇵🇱POL19000168
    47Szymon N.🇵🇱POL19000140
    48Dawid K.🇵🇱POL19000194
    49Aleksander O.🇵🇱POL19000175
    50Nina P.🇵🇱POL19000071
    51Sergio M.🇵🇹POR12990014
    52Michał W.🇵🇱POL19000171
    53Adrian T.🇩🇪GER
    54Dominik J.🇵🇱POL19000035
    55Junyu W.🇩🇪GER05000006
    56Paul B.🇩🇪GER
    57Marcel H.🇩🇪GER
    58Mateusz W.🇵🇱POL19000003
    59Martyna J.🇵🇱POL19000102
    60Junxi W.🇸🇪SWE09990155
    61Jacek K.🇵🇱POL19000192
    62Sami K.🇩🇪GER
    63Marta G.🇵🇱POL
    64Krzysztof D.🇵🇱POL19000157
    65Fary D.🇧🇪BEL02000005
    66Sveta Y.🇺🇦UKR21000055
    67Maksym I.🇺🇦UKR21000015
    68Anastasiia V.🇺🇦UKR21000067
    69Mykhailo N.🇺🇦UKR21000043
    70Anna Z.🇺🇦UKR21000014
    71Jasper G.🇸🇪SWE09990047
    72Vitalii B.🇺🇦UKR21000005
    73Kateryna K.🇺🇦UKR21000072
    74Yuliia O.🇺🇦UKR21000075
    75Nikita M.🇺🇦UKR
    76Steffy D.🇩🇪GER05100033
    77Ling H.🇨🇳CHN
    78Duc N.🇩🇪GER
    79Jakub B.🇵🇱POL19000066
    80Marta B.🇵🇱POL19000067
    81Ken Nico S.🇩🇪GER05100182
    82Elmar M.🇦🇹AUT01000154
    83Konrad O.🇵🇱POL
    84Sophie D.🇧🇪BEL02010084
    85Raphaël P.🇧🇪BEL02010085
    86Morten A.🇩🇰DEN03000051
    87Tran Thai L.🇩🇪GER
    88Theresa G.🇩🇪GER05100168


    🇩🇪
    GER
    🇵🇱
    POL
    🇺🇦
    UKR
    🇫🇷
    FRA
    🇧🇪
    BEL
    🇪🇸
    ESP
    🇸🇪
    SWE
    3423106422

    🇨🇭
    SUI
    🇬🇧
    GBR
    🇮🇪
    IRL
    🇵🇹
    POR
    🇨🇳
    CHN
    🇦🇹
    AUT
    🇩🇰
    DEN
    1111111

    Waiting List

    No. Name Country EMA-ID Status
    1Pavel D.🇵🇱POL19000167
    2Charlene S.🇦🇹AUT01000144
    3Alisa G.🇩🇪GER05000014
    4Robert M.🇩🇪GER05000018
    5Johannes P.🇩🇪GER
    6Qingshuang L.🇩🇪GER
    7Benoit D.🇫🇷FRA04160103
    8Joshua B.🇸🇪SWE09990164
    9Xiaochen Z.🇸🇪SWE09990163
    10Serhii V.🇩🇪GER05100180
    11Heike S.🇩🇪GER05100056
    12Arnaud W.🇫🇷FRA04160112
    13Zhuo C.🇩🇪GER

    X

    Cancelled

    Cancelled: 10 players